Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Titlesort descending Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
SOC 153
Activism and Intersectionality (AFRICAAM 141X, CSRE 141X, FEMGEN 141)
Crossley, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-008
SOC 153
Activism and Intersectionality (AFRICAAM 141X, CSRE 141X, FEMGEN 141)
Crossley, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
260-008
SOC 348
Advanced Topics in the Sociology of Gender
Correll, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
20-21B
SOC 3
America: Unequal (CSRE 3P, PUBLPOL 113)
King, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
SOC 3
America: Unequal (CSRE 3P, PUBLPOL 113)
Grusky, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
300-300
SOC 204
Capstone Research Seminar
Hwang, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm
School of Education 313
SOC 258B
Causal Inference in Quantitative Educational and Social Science Research (EDUC 430B)
Dee, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Ceras 513
SOC 247C
Chinese Society in the Reform Era (INTLPOL 247C)
Walder, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
SOC 270
Classics of Modern Social Theory (SOC 170)
Furuta, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
380-381U
SOC 170
Classics of Modern Social Theory (SOC 270)
Furuta, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
380-381U
SOC 112
Comparative Democratic Development (POLISCI 147)
Diamond, L., Macdonald, B. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380X
SOC 297
Comparative Higher Education (EDUC 349)
Ramirez, F. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Ceras 123
SOC 172
Computational Social Science
Santana, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Lathrop 299
SOC 351
Counterfactuals and Causal Inference in the Social Sciences
Torche, F. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
120-215
SOC 314
Economic Sociology
Granovetter, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
160-323
SOC 214
Economic Sociology (SOC 114)
Granovetter, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
300-300
SOC 114
Economic Sociology (SOC 214)
Granovetter, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
300-300
SOC 230
Education and Society (EDUC 120C, EDUC 220C, SOC 130)
Ramirez, F., Gavrila, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
Ceras 204
SOC 130
Education and Society (EDUC 120C, EDUC 220C, SOC 230)
Ramirez, F., Gavrila, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
Ceras 204
SOC 319
Ethnographic Methods (COMM 314)
Christin, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
10:30am - 1:20pm
120-452
SOC 304
Experimental Methods in the Social Sciences
Pedulla, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
240-101
SOC 280A
Foundations of Social Research (CSRE 180A, SOC 180A)
Pedulla, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
380-380X
SOC 180A
Foundations of Social Research (CSRE 180A, SOC 280A)
Pedulla, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
380-380X
SOC 122D
Free speech and the university: As simple as fascists vs. snowflakes? (AMSTUD 122D)
Boch, A. 2018-2019 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
SOC 273
Gender and Higher Education: National and International Perspectives (EDUC 173, EDUC 273, FEMGEN 173, SOC 173)
Wotipka, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Lathrop 282
SOC 173
Gender and Higher Education: National and International Perspectives (EDUC 173, EDUC 273, FEMGEN 173, SOC 273)
Wotipka, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Lathrop 282
SOC 339
Gender Meanings and Processes
Correll, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 210
SOC 268
Global Organizations: The Matrix of Change (PUBLPOL 168, PUBLPOL 268, SOC 168)
Meyersson Milgrom, E. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-325
SOC 168
Global Organizations: The Matrix of Change (PUBLPOL 168, PUBLPOL 268, SOC 268)
Meyersson Milgrom, E. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-325
SOC 133D
Globalization and Social Change
Furuta, J. 2018-2019 Summer
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
SOC 305
Graduate Proseminar
Torche, F. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Lathrop 299
SOC 305
Graduate Proseminar
Torche, F. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
120-314
SOC 11SC
Inequality and Poverty in the United States (CSRE 10SC)
Snipp, C. 2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
SOC 14N
Inequality in American Society
Snipp, C. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
Lathrop 294
SOC 146
Introduction to Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity (CSRE 196C, ENGLISH 172D, PSYCH 155, TAPS 165)
Marquez, R., Brody, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
370-370
SOC 280B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 180B)
Rosenfeld, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-203
SOC 180B
Introduction to Data Analysis (CSRE 180B, SOC 280B)
Rosenfeld, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
200-203
SOC 302
Introduction to Data Science (EDUC 423)
Alvero, A., Kanopka, K., Smith, S., McFarland, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
320-220
SOC 186
Introduction to Disability Studies and Disability Rights (ETHICSOC 104, FEMGEN 94H, HUMRTS 104)
Dorfman, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Encina West 202
SOC 169
Introduction to Intersectionality (AFRICAAM 169B, FEMGEN 169)
Carian, E. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
Encina Hall C464
SOC 119VP
Introduction to Social Demography: A Comparative Approach (Israel & US) (JEWISHST 130VP)
Lewin, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Encina Hall C464
SOC 226
Introduction to Social Networks (SOC 126)
Hahn, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-381U
SOC 126
Introduction to Social Networks (SOC 226)
Hahn, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-381U
SOC 202
Junior Seminar: Preparation for Research (URBANST 202)
McAdam, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
80-115
SOC 167VP
Justice + Poverty Innovation:Create new solutions for people to navigate housing, medical, & debt
Hagan, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Departmental Room
SOC 135D
Law and Inequality
Huhn, M. 2018-2019 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
SOC 279
Law, Order & Algorithms (CSRE 230, MS&E 330)
Goel, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
80-115
SOC 309
Nations and Nationalism
Shin, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
120-414
SOC 188
One in Five: The Law, Politics, and Policy of Campus Sexual Assault (FEMGEN 143)
Dauber, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
SOC 271
Organizational Analysis (EDUC 288)
Powell, W. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Lathrop 298
SOC 374
Philanthropy and Civil Society (EDUC 374, POLISCI 334)
Reich, R., Brest, P., Powell, W. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
School of Education 210
SOC 374
Philanthropy and Civil Society (EDUC 374, POLISCI 334)
Reich, R., Brest, P., Powell, W. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
100-101K
SOC 374
Philanthropy and Civil Society (EDUC 374, POLISCI 334)
Reich, R., Brest, P., Powell, W. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
200-013
SOC 301
Play and Games (EDUC 414)
McFarland, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 313
SOC 120VP
Poverty and Inequality in Israel and the US: A Comparative Approach (CSRE 120P, JEWISHST 131VP)
Lewin, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
420-050
SOC 235
Poverty, Inequality, and Social Policy in the United States (SOC 135)
King, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 299
SOC 135
Poverty, Inequality, and Social Policy in the United States (SOC 235)
King, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 299
SOC 245
Race and Ethnic Relations in the USA (CSRE 145, SOC 145)
Snipp, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
60-109
SOC 145
Race and Ethnic Relations in the USA (CSRE 145, SOC 245)
Snipp, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
60-109
SOC 247
Race and Ethnicity Around the World (CSRE 147A, SOC 147)
Saperstein, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-217
SOC 147
Race and Ethnicity Around the World (CSRE 147A, SOC 247)
Saperstein, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-217
SOC 349
Race, Space, and Stratification
Hwang, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 313
SOC 385A
Research Practicum 1
Saperstein, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
120-215
SOC 385B
Research Practicum II
Saperstein, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
10:30am - 12:20pm
120-215
SOC 378
Seminar on Institutional Theory and World Society
Meyer, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
10:30am - 1:20pm
160-325
SOC 363A
Seminar on Organizational Theory (EDUC 375A, MS&E 389)
Powell, W. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Ceras 123
SOC 134D
Sex, Courtship, and Marriage in America (FEMGEN 134D)
Orth, T. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
SOC 318
Social Movements and Collective Action
Walder, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
460-301
SOC 369
Social Network Methods (EDUC 316)
McFarland, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 210
SOC 31N
Social Networks
Granovetter, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-59
SOC 361
Social Psychology of Organizations
Heath, C., Davis, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
GSB Faculty East 259
SOC 340
Social Stratification
Grusky, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
100-101K
SOC 381
Sociological Methodology I: Introduction
Rosenfeld, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
160-329
SOC 381
Sociological Methodology I: Introduction
Johnson, A., Warner, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
160-328
SOC 381
Sociological Methodology I: Introduction
Johnson, A., Warner, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
160-328
SOC 382
Sociological Methodology II: Principles of Regression Analysis
Rosenfeld, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Lathrop 294
SOC 383
Sociological Methodology III: Models for Discrete Outcomes
Freese, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
260-001
SOC 370A
Sociological Theory: Social Structure, Inequality, and Conflict
Walder, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
10:30am - 1:20pm
Lathrop 294
SOC 396
Sociology Colloquium
Saperstein, A., Pedulla, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
160-315
SOC 396
Sociology Colloquium
Saperstein, A., Pedulla, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
Departmental Room
SOC 396
Sociology Colloquium
Saperstein, A., Pedulla, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
12:00pm - 2:50pm
SOC 330
Sociology of Science (EDUC 120, EDUC 320, STS 200Q)
McFarland, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 206
SOC 8
Sport, Competition, and Society
Freese, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Cubberley Auditorium
SOC 211
State and Society in Korea (INTNLREL 143, SOC 111)
Shin, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-59
SOC 111
State and Society in Korea (INTNLREL 143, SOC 211)
Shin, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-59
SOC 154
The Politics of Algorithms (COMM 154, COMM 254, CSRE 154T)
Christin, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
300-300
SOC 119D
The Power of Social Networks in Everyday Life
Hahn, M. 2018-2019 Summer
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
SOC 179N
The Science of Diverse Communities (CSRE 30N, EDUC 30N, PSYCH 30N)
Steele, C. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
460-334
SOC 398
The Social Psychology of Contemporary American Politics (SOC 298)
Willer, R., Iturrios-Fourzan, I. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
160-329
SOC 298
The Social Psychology of Contemporary American Politics (SOC 398)
Willer, R., Iturrios-Fourzan, I. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
160-329
SOC 375
The Social Psychology of Cooperation, Morality, and Hierarchy
Willer, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
School of Education 313
SOC 105
The Sociology of Emotions
Johnston, E. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
5:30pm - 6:50pm
160-328
SOC 177
THE SOCIOLOGY OF POPULAR CULTURE
Westenberger, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 299
SOC 372
Theoretical Analysis and Research Design
Willer, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 299
SOC 313A
Transformation of Socialist Societies (REES 313, SOC 213A)
Young, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
120-314
SOC 213A
Transformation of Socialist Societies (REES 313, SOC 313A)
Young, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
120-314
SOC 45Q
Understanding Race and Ethnicity in American Society (CSRE 45Q)
Snipp, C. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
120-314
SOC 354
Welfare State (SOC 254)
Dauber, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
Lathrop 296
SOC 254
Welfare State (SOC 354)
Dauber, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
Lathrop 296
SOC 20N
What counts as "race," and why? (CSRE 20N)
Saperstein, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
460-429
SOC 368W
Workshop: China Social Science (POLISCI 448R)
Walder, A., Oi, J. 2018-2019 Winter
SOC 368W
Workshop: China Social Science (POLISCI 448R)
Walder, A., Oi, J. 2018-2019 Spring
SOC 311A
Workshop: Comparative Studies of Educational and Political Systems (EDUC 387)
Ramirez, F., Bromley, P., Meyer, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 311A
Workshop: Comparative Studies of Educational and Political Systems (EDUC 387)
Ramirez, F., Bromley, P., Meyer, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 311A
Workshop: Comparative Studies of Educational and Political Systems (EDUC 387)
Ramirez, F., Bromley, P., Meyer, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 315W
Workshop: Economic Sociology and Organizations
Pedulla, D., Granovetter, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
120-215
SOC 315W
Workshop: Economic Sociology and Organizations
Pedulla, D., Granovetter, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
120-215
SOC 315W
Workshop: Economic Sociology and Organizations
Pedulla, D., Granovetter, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
120-215
SOC 325W
Workshop: Graduate Family
Rosenfeld, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Lathrop 299
SOC 325W
Workshop: Graduate Family
Rosenfeld, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Lathrop 290
SOC 341W
Workshop: Inequality
Torche, F., Grusky, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
120-215
SOC 341W
Workshop: Inequality
Torche, F., Grusky, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
120-215
SOC 341W
Workshop: Inequality
Torche, F., Grusky, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
120-215
SOC 350W
Workshop: Migration, Ethnicity, Race and Nation
Saperstein, A., Hwang, J., Snipp, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 350W
Workshop: Migration, Ethnicity, Race and Nation
Saperstein, A., Hwang, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 350W
Workshop: Migration, Ethnicity, Race and Nation
Saperstein, A., Hwang, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
120-215
SOC 375W
Workshop: Morality and Hierarchy
Willer, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
120-215
SOC 375W
Workshop: Morality and Hierarchy
Willer, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
120-215
SOC 375W
Workshop: Morality and Hierarchy
Willer, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
120-215
SOC 361W
Workshop: Networks and Organizations (EDUC 361)
Powell, W. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 361W
Workshop: Networks and Organizations (EDUC 361)
Powell, W. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 361W
Workshop: Networks and Organizations (EDUC 361)
Powell, W. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
Ceras 123
SOC 300
Workshop: The Art and Joy of Teaching
Boch, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 298
SOC 231
World, Societal, and Educational Change: Comparative Perspectives (EDUC 136, EDUC 306D)
Ramirez, F., Lee, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Ceras 123
SOC 231
World, Societal, and Educational Change: Comparative Perspectives (EDUC 136, EDUC 306D)
Ramirez, F. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Ceras 123